Highest Run Scorer In Asia Cup

The Asia Cup is a cricket tournament played in two formats: One-Day International (ODI) and T20 International. Only countries from Asia participate in this championship, making it a unique continental contest in cricket.

This tournament began in 1984, a year after the establishment of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC). Originally, it happened every two years, but it shifted to every four years. Presently, it changes every 2 years between ODI and T20I formats, based on the following ICC tournament’s format.

Asia Cup’s Top Run Scorer

Since its start in 1984, the Asia Cup has occurred 15 times. Sri Lanka is the sole team to have participated in all editions. India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh have taken part in 14 editions.

India skipped the 1986 event due to strained relations with Sri Lanka. Similarly, Pakistan didn’t participate in the 1990/91 edition because of political tensions with India. India boasts the highest success in the Asia Cup history, winning it 7 times. Sri Lanka follows with six titles, while Pakistan has secured two.

Focusing on the highest run scorer in Asia Cup history, let’s explore the top run-scorers for each edition. During the inaugural edition, India’s Surinder Khanna took the lead in scoring with 107 runs. In the three-team competition, he was the only player to cross the 100-run mark.

1984 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer:

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Surinder Khanna2210710775.88560292
Zaheer Abbas22743765.48470032
Roy Dias22626250.8157*0110
Mohsin Khan226231.7131350030
Ghulam Parkar22545443.932*0050

In the second edition, Arjuna Ranatunga from Sri Lanka was the leading scorer. He was the only one to score over 100 runs, with 105 runs and 1 fifty in 3 matches.

1986 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInningsNORunsAverageSRHS10050
Arjuna Ranatunga33110552.592.15701
Javed Miandad3309130.3361.486701
Mohsin Khan3307424.6664.913900
Brendon Kuruppu3306722.3359.293400
Aravinda de Silva320643266.665201
Shaheedur Rahman220623157.413700

In 1988, Ijaz Ahmed of Pakistan got the highest score. He made 192 runs, including 1 century, in 3 games. Navjot Singh Sidhu from India and Moin-ul-Haq from Pakistan were next.

1988 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInningsNORunsAverageSRHS100500
Ijaz Ahmed33119296103.78124*110
Navjot Sidhu44117959.6677.8276030
Moin-ul-Atiq22014371.579105100
Athula Samarasekera44114046.6675.6766010
Aravinda de Silva43013545107.1469010

What is the Lowest Score In Asia Cup History?

The lowest score in Asia Cup history was Abdul Qadir’s 26 runs in the 1990 edition of the tournament.

In 1990/91, Arjuna Ranatunga led the scoring again with 166 runs. Navjot Singh Sidhu and Aravinda de Silva followed.

1990/91 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInningsNORunsAverageSRHS10050
Arjuna Ranatunga3311668373.4564*02
Navjot Singh Sidhu3311447281.45104*10
Aravinda de Silva330126421208901
Athar Ali Khan22112212271.3478*01
Sanjay Manjrekar33211211265.8875*01
Abdul Qadir33626173.923/2700

In 1995, Sachin Tendulkar scored the most runs in Asia Cup history with 205 runs. This was his first and only time leading the runs. Navjot Singh Sidhu and Inzamam-ul-Haq came after him.

1995 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Sachin Tendulkar4420568.33109.62112*10302
Navjot Singh Sidhu4419798.580.484*03190
Inzamam-ul-Haq331909586.758802113
Sanath Jayasuriya4413433.587.015101201
Manoj Prabhakar4412240.6664.896002120

In 1997, Arjuna Ranatunga secured the top spot once more with 272 runs in 4 matches. Marvan Atapattu and Sanath Jayasuriya were his fellow Sri Lankans.

1997 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Arjuna Ranatunga4427213688.02131*12293
Marvan Atapattu442558573.9184*03181
Sanath Jayasuriya4420451115.2510811236
Mohammad Azharuddin4318518582.2281*0284
Athar Ali Khan3315752.3362.38212/301172

In 2000, Mohammad Yousuf of Pakistan was the top scorer with 295 runs. Marvan Atapattu and Sanath Jayasuriya followed.

2000 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Mohammad Yousuf44295147.573.75100*12234
Marvan Atapattu4424581.6672.2710011181
Sanath Jayasuriya4418345.7587.5510510230
Inzamam-ul-Haq4417587.5109.3775*02163
Sourav Ganguly331567892.85135*1097

In 2004, Shoaib Malik of Pakistan scored 316 runs in 5 games. Sanath Jayasuriya and Sachin Tendulkar were next.

2004 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesRunsSR4s6s
Shoaib Malik5316100.32363
Sanath Jayasuriya529391.85292
Sachin Tendulkar628172.42302
Sourav Ganguly624460.55204
Avishka Gunawardene622759.89211

In 2008, Sanath Jayasuriya took the lead again with 378 runs, featuring 2 centuries and a fifty. Suresh Raina and Virender Sehwag followed.

2008 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerInningsNORunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Sanath Jayasuriya5037875.6126130214416
Suresh Raina6137274.4110.38116*223411
Virender Sehwag5034869.6143.8119124910
Kumar Sangakkara6034557.599.1312130442
MS Dhoni5232710991.34109*12198

In 2010, Shahid Afridi from Pakistan was the highest run-getter with 265 runs. Gautam Gambhir from India and Kumar Sangakkara from Sri Lanka came next.

2010 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesInnsRunsAvgSr4s6s
Shahid Afridi3326588.33164.62712
Gautam Gambhir4420350.7582.86171
Kumar Sangakkara441844672.7320
MS Dhoni4417357.6779133
Mahela Jayawardene4416153.6787.03151

In 2012, Virat Kohli topped the charts with 357 runs, including 2 centuries. Tamim Iqbal from Bangladesh and Mohammad Hafeez from Pakistan followed.

2012 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesRunAverageSRHS100s50s
Virat Kohli335711910218321
Tamim Iqbal425363.2580.8317004
Mohammad Hafeez424561.2567.86710511
Shakib Al Hasan423759.25110.2336803
Nasir Jamshed419348.2596.0211211

In 2014, Lahiru Thirimanne of Sri Lanka scored 279 runs, featuring 2 centuries. Umar Akmal from Pakistan and Kumar Sangakkara were next.

2014 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerMatchesRunsNOAve.SRHS100504s6s
Lahiru Thirimanne5279055.879.9410220312
Umar Akmal5253084.33110.48102*12236
Kumar Sangakkara5248049.696.4910312262
Ahmed Shehzad5228045.68010311301
Anamul Haque4227056.7568.1610011138

The 2016 edition was the first in T20 format. Sabbir Rahman of Bangladesh was the top scorer with 176 runs, followed by Virat Kohli and Dinesh Chandimal.

2016 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerInningsRunsNOAve.SRHS100504s6s
Sabbir Rahman5176144123.948001155
Virat Kohli4153276.5110.8656*01200
Dinesh Chandimal4149037.25109.555802192
Rohit Sharma5138027.6132.698301174
Tillakaratne Dilshan4132144121.175*01184

In 2018, Shikhar Dhawan from India led with 342 runs. Rohit Sharma and Mushfiqur Rahim followed.

2018 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerInningsRunsAverageSRHS
Shikhar Dhawan534268.4102.08127
Rohit Sharma5317105.6693.51111*
Mushfiqur Rahim530260.481.18144
Mohammad Shahzad526853.683.23124
Hashmatullah Shahidi526365.7572.2597*

In 2022, Pakistan’s Mohammad Rizwan led the charts with 281 runs in 6 innings. Virat Kohli and Afghanistan’s Ibrahim Zadran followed.

2022 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

PlayerInningsNORunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Mohammad Rizwan6128156.2117.5778*03216
Virat Kohli5227692147.59122*122011
Ibrahim Zadran5219665.33104.2564*01144
Bhanuka Rajapaksa6219147.75149.2171*01159
Pathum Nissanka5117334.6115.3355*02155

2023 Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

(List will be updated later)

Year-Wise Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

EditionYearPlayerTeamRuns
1st1984Surinder KhannaIndia107
2nd1986Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka105
3rd1988Ijaz AhmedPakistan192
4th1990–91Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka166
5th1995Sachin TendulkarIndia205
6th1997Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka272
7th2000Yousuf YouhanaPakistan295
8th2004Shoaib MalikPakistan316
9th2008Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka378
10th2010Shahid AfridiPakistan265
11th2012Virat KohliIndia357
12th2014Lahiru ThirimanneSri Lanka279
13th2016Sabbir RahmanBangladesh176
14th2018Shikhar DhawanIndia342
15th2022Mohammad RizwanPAK281

Who Scored Highest In Asia Cup History?

The leading run-scorer of all time in the ODI format of the Asia Cup, the distinction belongs to the former Sri Lanka captain, Sanath Jayasuriya. This remarkable batsman concluded his career with an impressive total of 1220 runs in Asia Cup matches. Throughout 25 games, he achieved 6 centuries and 3 fifties. The top 5 list also includes Kumar Sangakkara, Sachin Tendulkar, Shoaib Malik, and Rohit Sharma.

Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer (ODI format)

PlayerTeamMatchesInnsRunsHSAveSR10050
Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka2524122013053.04102.5263
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka2423107512148.8684.5148
Sachin TendulkarIndia232197111451.185.4727
Shoaib MalikPakistan171578614365.590.6533
Rohit SharmaIndia2221745111*46.5684.9416
Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka1919741131*5782.7916
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh212169914436.7884.5222
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka28266747829.387.6407
MS DhoniIndia1916648109*64.887.6813
Aravinda de SilvaSri Lanka242264596*32.2583.4404
Marvan AtapattuSri Lanka131264210064.271.0916
Virat KohliIndia111061318361.397.1431
Inzamam-ul-HaqPakistan15135918859.189.2706
Gautam GambhirIndia131357310044.0789.9515
Suresh RainaIndia1313547116*60.77113.9523
Younis KhanPakistan141354614449.63100.5523
Shikhar DhawanIndia9953412759.3391.4322
Shahid AfridiPakistan232153212435.46140.7421
Navjot Singh SidhuIndia1412530104*66.2577.7116
Tamim IqbalBangladesh13135197043.2581.3406

Shifting our attention to the highest run-scorer ever in the T20I format of the Asia Cup, it’s Pakistan’s Mohammad Rizwan who claims the lead position. He has amassed 281 runs from 6 matches. Following suit is Virat Kohli in second place, trailed by Ibrahim Zadran, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, and Pathum Nissanka.

Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer (T20I format)

PlayerTeamMatchesRunsHSAveSR10050
Mohammad RizwanPakistan628178*56.2117.5703
Virat KohliIndia5276122*92147.5912
Ibrahim ZadranAfghanistan519664*65.33104.2501
Bhanuka RajapaksaSri Lanka619171*47.75149.2101
Pathum NissankaSri Lanka617355*34.6115.3302
Kusal MendisSri Lanka61556025.83156.5602
Rahmanullah GurbazAfghanistan51528430.4163.4401
Suyarkumar YadavIndia513968*34.75163.5201
Rohit SharmaIndia41337233.25151.1301
KL RahulIndia51326226.4122.2201
Dasun ShanakaSri Lanka61114522.2138.7500
Iftikhar AhmedPakistan61053226.25100.9600
Fakhar ZamanPakistan6965316103.2201
Hazratullah ZazaiAfghanistan59337*23.25102.1900
Mohammad NawazPakistan6794215.8143.6300
Mosaddek HossainBangladesh27248*18000
Najibullah ZadranAfghanistan57243*24171.4200
Babar AzamPakistan6683011.33107.9300
Chamika KarunaratneSri Lanka6663133103.1200
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka666362215000

Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer FAQs

Who has the most 6 in Asia Cup history?

Certainly, Shahid Afridi holds the distinction of hitting the most sixes in the history of the Asia Cup, having launched an impressive total of 54 sixes

How many runs has Virat Kohli scored in Asia Cup?

Virat Kohli has scored 613 runs in Asia Cup in the 50-over format and 276 runs in the T20I format.

Who has scored most runs in Asia Cup as an Indian player?

Sachin Tendulkar holds the record for scoring the most number of runs as an Indian player in the Asia Cup in the ODI format. Virat Kohli holds the record for the T20 format

Similar Posts